Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Seattle Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Seattle AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Seattle Washington Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Seattle WA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Seattle Crime Index 436847483.14479.3
 
Seattle Violent Crimes 4152711.2553.5
Seattle Murders 305.17
Seattle Rapes 12922.133.1
Seattle Robberies 1667285.6205.8
Seattle Aggravated Assaults 2326398.4336.5
 
Seattle Property Crimes 395326771.83906.1
Seattle Burglaries 75051285.6813.2
Seattle Larceny/Thefts 238804090.62601.7
Seattle Motor Vehicle Thefts 81471395.6501.5
 
Seattle Arsons 1  23540.26N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Seattle crime collection area population of 583,772.
  • Seattle crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Seattle crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Seattle

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Seattle crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Seattle crime level is worse than national average.

 SEATTLE STATISTICS
 Seattle Population: 563374
 Male Population: 280973
 Female Population: 282401
 Households: 258499
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.32
Seattle Population
Seattle Crime Level:

 MORE WA CRIME STATS
  Seattle
  Vancouver
  Tacoma
  Spokane
  Bellevue
  Everett
  Bellingham
  Federal Way
  Olympia
  Edmonds
  Auburn
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement